Specialist Recruitment
image
Privacy Policy

Omniat Privacy Policy

Omniat Pty Ltd understands the importance of privacy to our candidates and clients, and we have adopted this Privacy Policy in recognition of the right of our clients and candidates to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers Omniat's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, Omniat must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in dealing with personal information.

1. The information we collect

Omniat may collect information about you, such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, nationality, languages spoken, professional association memberships or accreditations, interests and your employment history and past responsibilities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular role.
Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.
Users who are not registered with Omniat can generally visit the Omniat website without revealing who they are or other personal information. If you provide us with personal information through the Omniat website we may log your usage of the Omniat site for the purposes below.

2. How we use your information

Omniat will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a website user, client or candidate of Omniat, including providing you with interviews, newsletters, reports and other information;
  • To provide the services you have requested from Omniat;
  • To answer your inquiry;
  • To assist us to make Omniat's services more valuable to our clients and candidates;
  • For direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
  • To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or other skills tests and, in the case of candidates, to prospective contractors/employers with your prior consent;
  • To third parties who provide services to us such as IT consultants, mailing houses and function coordinators;
  • To different parts of Omniat to enable the development and marketing of other products and services, and to improve our customer service in general.

3. Access to your information

You can access the personal information that Omniat holds about you by contacting the Omniat Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out-of-date or inaccurate, please contact us. After being notified by you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

4. Security

Omniat will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we have sought to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various sections of our website, Omniat cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Omniat may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to Omniat's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mailing info@omniat.com.au, calling 03 8676 0511 or writing to Level 4, 365 Little Collins Street, Melbourne, 3000.

Customer Login
User Name
Password
 
image